European Ballast Water Treatment
Technology Conference 17 April 2018,
Amsterdam

European Ballast Water Treatment <br>Technology Conference

Privacy

This website is operated by Riviera Maritime Media Ltd ("Us").

From time to time We may invite you to provide Us with personal information in order to provide you with services (such as access to e-mail newsletters). In order to deliver such services, We will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the relevant Shopping Area vendor(s), to our affiliates and to our service providers for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area.

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but We always demand that those parties to whom We transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that We follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

In order to enable Us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, this site uses 'cookie' information collection technology. The information gathered by our cookies is limited to enabling Riviera Maritime Media Ltd to work effectively.

We will only use your personal information for purposes for which you have consented and will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without such consent.

In order to protect your privacy, We are registered in accordance with and seek to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties. We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same. However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that We shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent We are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Sharing of Information

Riviera Maritime Media will not share or sell personal information about you with third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested, when Riviera Maritime Media have your permission or under the following circumstances:
i) When you sign up to access the Maritime Technology Knowledge Bank you must accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy before accessing any service provided on, through or by Riviera Maritime Media’s Knowledge Bank. If you do not accept the terms and conditions of this Policy, then you cannot access the Maritime Technology Knowledge Bank services to download any of the information contained therein. Access to The Maritime Technology Knowledge Bank is conditional upon your acceptance of this Policy. Once accepted, Riviera Maritime Media may share your personal information with that Maritime Technology Knowledge Bank partner in order to fulfil the offer or service, and you consent to such partner contacting you as a result.

ii) If you are Attendees to a Riviera Maritime Media conference or Online Event you consent to our sharing the following data:
(a) data from delegate’s, registrant’s or attendee’s profile, collected upon registration with the relevant Event Sponsors and exhibitors; and
(b) details of the content you have viewed on online events and viewing times with the relevant online event / webinar partner.
(c) receipt of post-event white paper promotions provided by event sponsor(s), to the email address provided at registration.

Attendees agree that the relevant sponsors or event partners may contact event attendees for such purposes as replying to queries, improving their services, conducting surveys or to deliver promotional material to Attendees. Event sponsors or partners receiving personal information from Riviera Maritime Media do not have any independent right to share this information. In registering with to view an Online Event, attendees agree that attendee's personal and other information may be shared with the event sponsor(s).

If you have any queries about our privacy policy or any queries about the protection of personal information We hold about you, please do not hesitate to e-mail Us or write to us at Riviera Maritime Media Ltd, Mitre House, 66 Abbey Road, Enfield. EN1 2QN (UK).

If you do not agree with this privacy policy you should not submit your personal information on this website.